2019 Lenten Calendar

Lenten Calendar 2019

 

Saturday, March 2                10:00 am.       Soul Saturday, Divine Liturgy

5:00 pm.       Vespers Service

 

Meat Fare Sunday, Mar 3      9:00 am.       Matins & Confessions.

10:30 am.       Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom.

 

Saturday, March 9                5:00 pm.         Vespers Service

 

Cheese Fare Sunday, Mar 10            9:00 am.       Matins & Confessions.

10:30 am.       Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom.

And Forgiveness Vespers

 

The Great Lent begins Monday, March 11 to Holy Sunday, April 28, 2019.  During this period, we are not allowed to eat the following:

  • Meat and meat by-products.
  • Eggs, milk and dairy by-products.
  • Fish with backbones. (Octopus and Shell fish are allowed).
  • On March 25, (Feast of the Annunciation and Palm Sunday) fish is allowed.

 

Monday, March 11               7:00 pm.         Great Compline & Canon Service.

 

Tuesday, March 12               7:00 pm.         Great Compline & Canon Service.

 

Wednesday, March 13         7:00 pm.         Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts.

 

Thursday, March 14             7:00 pm.         Great Compline & Canon Service.

 

Friday, March 15                   6:30 pm.         1st Lenten Supper, sponsored by the

Choir members and Teen SOYO.

7:30 pm.         1st Akathist Hymn (Madayeh Service).

 

Saturday, March 16              5:00 pm.         Vespers Service.

 

Orthodoxy Sunday, Mar 17             9:00 am.         Matins & Confessions.

10:30 am.       Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great.

 

 

Monday, March 18               7:00 pm.         Great Compline.

 

Wednesday, March 20         7:00 pm.         Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts.

 

Friday, March 22                   6:30 pm.         2nd Lenten Supper, sponsored by

Knights of St. George (Men Society)

7:30 pm.         2nd Akathist Hymn. (Madayeh Service).

 

Saturday, March 23              5:00 pm.         Vespers Service.

 

Sunday of St. Gregory Palamas, March 24

9:00 am.         Matins & Confessions.

10:30 am.       Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great.

 

Monday, March 25   Feast of the Annunciation              7:00 pm.         Great Compline

 

Wednesday, March 27         7:00 pm.         Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts.

 

Friday, March 29                   6:30 pm.         3rd Lenten Supper, Sponsored by

The Antiochian Women.

7:30 pm.         3rd Akathist Hymn (Madayeh Service).

 

Saturday, March 30              10:00 am.       Soul Saturday, Divine Liturgy

5:00 pm.       Great Vespers.

 

Sunday of the Adoration of the Holy & Precious Cross, March 31

9:00 am.      Matins & Confessions.

10:30 am.      Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great.

Followed by a procession & veneration of the Holy Cross.

 

Monday, April 1                    7:00 pm.         Great Compline & Canon Service.

 

Wednesday, April 3              7:00 pm.         Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts.

 

Friday, April 5                                    6:30 pm.         4th Lenten Supper, sponsored by

The Order of St. Ignatius.

7:30 pm.         4th Akathist Hymn (Madayeh Service).

 

Saturday, April 6                   5:00 pm.         Vespers Service & Confessions.

 

Sunday of St. John Climacus, April 7

9:00 am.         Matins & Confessions.

10:30 am.       Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great.

 

Monday, April 8                    7:00 pm.         Great Compline.

 

Wednesday, April 10                        7:00 pm.         Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts.

 

Thursday, April 11                7:00 pm.         Canon of St. Andrew/Life of St. Mary of Egypt

 

Friday, April 12                      6:30 pm.         5th Lenten Supper, sponsored by

Our Parish Council.

7:30 pm.         5th Akathist Hymn (Madayeh Service).

 

Saturday, April 13                 5:00 pm.         Vespers Service.

 

Sunday of St. Mary of Egypt, April 14

9:00 am.         Matins & Confessions.

10:30 am.       Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great.

 

Monday, April 15                  7:00 pm.         Great Compline & Canon Service.

 

Wednesday, April 17                        7:00 pm.         Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts.

 

Friday, April 19                      7:00 pm          The Canon of St. Lazarus

 

Lazarus Saturday, April 20   10:30 am.       Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom.

Vespers                                  5 PM

 

All Church School children and their parents, their Grandparents and their Godparents, will attend and take Communion.  Following the Liturgy, they will all have Brunch together with the Sunday School teachers.

 

Palm Sunday, April 21          9:00 am.         Matins Service.

10:30 am.       Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom.

Blessings of Palms & Procession.

 

  1. Candles for your children will be available at the Church Vestibule, donation $5.00 per candle.
  2. During the Divine Liturgy and the procession, you are kindly requested to keep proper decorum, let us all behave in order, in discipline and in peace so that we can pray in one mind and one heart and that Our Lord may hear our supplications and bestow upon us His Blessings.
  3. All beloved parishioners are requested not to park their cars in the driveways. Procession will start from the outside main door of the Church, turn left on driveway behind the building into the parking lot, around the Church back to the main door and into the Church.

 

Palm Sunday, April 21                      7:00 pm.         1st Bridegroom Service.

 

Great Holy Monday, April 22                      7:00 pm.         2nd Bridegroom Service.

 

Great Holy Tuesday, April 23                      7:00 pm.         3rd Bridegroom Service.

 

Great Holy Wednesday, April 24    7:00 pm.         Holy oil Service. Anointing of

the Faithful with Holy Oil.

 

Great Holy Thursday, April 25         10:00 am.     Mystical Supper Liturgy.

7:00 pm.         Service of the Holy Passion Gospels Crucifixion.

 

Great Holy Friday, April 26              10:00 am.       Service of the Royal Hours.

3:00 pm.         Vespers and taking down of Christ

Divine Body from the Cross.

7:00 pm.         Lamentation Service & Burial of Our Lord.

 

Great Holy Saturday, April 27         10:00 am.      Divine Liturgy of St. Basil.

11:00 pm.     The Rush Procession Service followed   by Hajmah, Orthros, and the Divine Liturgy.

Potluck after in the basement, everyone is encouraged to bring non Lenten food to share.

 

Great Holy Easter Sunday, April 28            3:00 pm.         Agape Vespers.  The Baouth Service

Followed by a procession.

After the agape vespers on Pascha Sunday, we will have an Agape meal at the center.

 

CHRIST IS RISEN! INDEED, HE IS RISEN!

Categories News | Tags: | Posted on March 4, 2019

Social Networks: RSS Facebook Twitter Google del.icio.us Stumble Upon Digg Reddit

Comments are closed.

close window

Service Times & Directions

Weekend Masses in English

Saturday Morning: 8:00 am

Saturday Vigil: 4:30 pm

Sunday: 7:30 am, 9:00 am, 10:45 am,
12:30 pm, 5:30 pm

Weekend Masses In Español

Saturday Vigil: 6:15pm

Sunday: 9:00am, 7:15pm

Weekday Morning Masses

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday & Friday: 8:30 am

map
6654 Main Street
Wonderland, AK 45202
(513) 555-7856